Privacy Policy


Overview

We know that Privacy Policy of Business are long and boring. Nevertheless, we recommend that you read the following provisions carefully.

Riparide Pty Ltd (ACN 154 577 456) ('Riparide' or 'us' or 'we') owns and operates an online platform ('Riparide Platform') comprising the website riparide.com.au ('Site') and mobile application ('Mobile Application') which connects individuals seeking to rent items (or “stuff”) ('Customers') that are available to rent or via the Riparide Platform (including but not limited to, accommodation, equipment, adventures, experiences, tours and lessons) from individuals and entities ('Suppliers') who own and wish to rent such items.

In this Policy:

'Customer'means an individual who requests a Rental;

'Traveller”means an individual who requests a Rental;

'Mobile Application'means the mobile application offering the Riparide products and Riparide Platforms;

'Policy'means this Privacy Policy;

'Rental'each transaction in which a Customer rents or books Rental Items from a Supplier via the Riparide Platform.

'Rental Items'means items (or “stuff”) that are available to book or rent via the Riparide Platform, including but not limited to, accommodation, equipment, adventures, experiences, tours and lessons;

'Riparide' or 'us' or 'we'means Riparide Pty Ltd (ACN 154 577 456);

'Riparide Account'means your account registration made with Riparide Platform;

'Riparide Platform'means the Riparide website and Mobile Application;

'Supplier'means the individual or entity which advertises Rental Items on the Riparide Platform.

'Terms'means these Terms and Conditions;

'User' or 'you' or 'your'means a person who completes Riparide's account registration process, including, but not limited to Customers and Suppliers;

'User Content'means any and all information and content that a User submits to, or uses with, the Riparide Platform, including reviews and/or testimonials;

Our Privacy Commitment

Riparide is committed to protecting your privacy and informing you about how your information is used.

Riparide has implemented practices and procedures to:

  • ensure compliance with relevant laws, regulations and industry standards including but not limited to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (Act); and
  • appropriately deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals as to its compliance with the APPs and the Act.

This Policy describes how we protect the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with those requirements. By using the Riparide Platform, you are consenting to the collection of use of information by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to any part of this Policy, we cannot provide the Riparide Platform to you and you should cease accessing the Riparide Platform.

In order to provide you with our Riparide Platform, we need to collect certain personal information about you.

We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information means any information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether the opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What information do we collect about you?

The types of information we may collect include your:

  • your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
  • your payment information;
  • your age, gender and occupation;
  • your company name and any identifiers such as ABN/CAN/VAT ID (if applicable)
  • your date and time you access the Riparide Platform;
  • your geographic location (i.e. IP address and GPS location tracking function, if enabled on mobile device);
  • your Riparide rental history;
  • operating system and browser version and capabilities; and
  • internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website.

Riparide does not collect or save any information from children 13 years of age and younger.

Riparide does not collect sensitive information.

Payment Information

Riparide may collect your personal payment information, including information stored on outside servers that you may use with Riparide. By submitting your payment information and/or linking your Riparide Account with an outside payment Riparide Platform, you authorise Riparide to access and use this information in order to provide you with and accept payment for the Riparide Platform.

How do we collect your information?

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you or where it is provided to us with your permission.

Information is generally sought when:

1. you register for or update your Riparide Account.

2. you access or use the Riparide Platform, such as searching, booking and paying for Rental Items, posting reviews or communicating with other Users; and

3. when you communicate with Riparide.

Social Media

You may register for a Riparide Account directly via the Site or Mobile Application or via a third party social networking site ('SNS'), including but not limited to Facebook. If you access the Riparide Platform via a SNS, you understand that Riparide may use and any content you have provided in your third party SNS account ('SNS Content').

In the unlikely event that we collect personal information about you from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

Use of Technology

We may also use technology to collect tracking information gathered from the use of the Site.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's or smart phone's connection to the internet, including the browser type you used, your IP address and when you access the Riparide Platform. This requires the use of a standard feature of browser software, called a “cookie,” which assigns to each visitor a unique ID which resides on your computer. Cookies help give us an idea of which parts of the Riparide Platform you are visiting but do not personally identify you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When you use the Riparide Platform, we may also employ clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personal information from your Riparide Account is collected using these clear GIFS. In additional, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to Users to track which emails are opened by recipients. This information is used to enable more accurate reporting, to improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and to make the Riparide Platform better for our users.

Why do we collect information?

The purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include:

  • to manage and administer the Riparide Platform;
  • to establish and maintain your relationship as a User of the Riparide Platform;
  • to provide the information you request from Riparide;
  • as part of a support call, to provide safety and security benefits, where it is required by law, and to maintain or diagnose issues with the Riparide Platform;
  • to respond to enquiries and to conduct customer service satisfaction as a means of improving or developing the Riparide Platform; and
  • tell you about the Riparide Platform.

When we collect your personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above we will, at the time of collection, disclose the purpose of the collection.

How do we hold information about you?

Riparide will use reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, inference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Such steps include using information technology and processes, restricting access to your personal information to our employees, protecting hard copy documents from unauthorised access or use by storing them at a secure premises, using firewalls and computer network security systems with password protection and destroying any personal information no longer required.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your Riparide Account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and Riparide Account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Riparide, at all times.

Our severs are equipped with 128-bit encryption bit technology (designated security keys from authorised certificate-of-trust distributors) for secure purchases and form ordering made within the shopping area. Users are notified of encryption proceeding when a gold padlock appears on the bottom right of the browser. While we take every measure to employ industry accepted security standards, please be aware that no security mechanism is 100% secure.

be aware that we cannot guarantee the protection of the personal information you provide over the internet.

Following termination or deactivation of your Riparide account, Riparide may retain your Riparide Account information and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve the Riparide Platform. Riparide may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public or semi-public areas of the Riparide Platform after termination or deactivation of your Riparide Account.

When will we disclose information?

In order to provide the Riparide Platform, we are required to share your personal information with other Users.

When you create a Riparide Account, we will set up a profile page for you. Any information you choose to provide as part of your profile and/or your User Content will be publicly visible to all Users and consequently should reflect how much you want other Users to know about you.

If you post a Rental Item on the Riparide Platform, we may publish the Rental Item on the Site and Mobile Application and may also enable other third parties to publish it on their website via an HTML 'widget.' We may also display the geographical location of your Rental Item in the form of a map so that potential Customers can see the general area and neighbourhood of your Rental Item, but your actual street address will not be disclosed until you enter into a confirmed transaction with another User.

Will we disclose information to third parties?

Riparide will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

Riparide may share your personally identifiable information with third parties solely for the purpose of providing the Riparide Platform to you, in which case such third parties will be bound by this Policy.

Riparide will not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

to enforce Riparide's Terms and Conditions, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and

to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Riparide, our Users or others.

Links to other websites

From time to time our Site and Mobile Application may contain links to other websites. Riparide is not responsible for those websites and their privacy policies.

Will you use my personal information for marketing?

time to time we may use your personal information to give you information about products or services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only use such information for the purpose of marketing where:

we have collected the personal information from you directly;

you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of marketing; and

there is a means through which you can request to not receive marketing communications and you have not requested that such communication cease.

If you do not wish to receive information about our other products or services or the products and services of our related entities, then please contact us using the contract details below.

How can I access my personal information?

You can amend the personal information and preferences at any time by logging into your Riparide Account.

You may also request access to the personal information held about you at any time. If you wish to access your personal information, then please advise us using the contact details below.

We may be prevented from permitting access to personal information about you in certain circumstances, including where:

access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another individual;

access would lead to the disclosure of commercially sensitive information of our or any of our agents or contractors;

we are prohibited by law or court/tribunal order; or

the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

If we deny access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation of the reasons for such a refusal, together with details of our complaints handling procedure if you wish to challenge the decision.

What if my personal information is incorrect?

Riparide will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, then please advise us using the contact details below.

We will take reasonable steps to correct the information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Can I remain anonymous?

You may elect to have your anonymity protected by withholding your personal information however given the features of the Riparide Platform, this may not be feasible.

Is my personal information disclosed to overseas recipients?

Your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed in a state, country or governmental jurisdiction outside Australia. Similarly, if you are located outside Australia, Riparide may transfer your personal information to Australia and store and process it here.

By using Riparide, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia. Riparide will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Will I be notified if this privacy policy changes?

This Policy replaces any previously issued privacy policies. This Policy may change from time to time and we will notify you of any change by posting an updated version on our website at riparide.com.

How can I lodge a complaint / contact Riparide?

If you have a complaint regarding Riparide's compliance with privacy laws or the treatment of your personal information, or if you would like to access or correct your personal information, then please contact us:

By phone on: +61 3 8001 5032
Via email at: [email protected]

We will endeavor to respond to complaints and requests within 14 days of their receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Privacy Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).